Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Railroad Gives Way to Strollers, Cyclists and Joggers

Compare Then and Now

— The Tiburon Historical Trail —

Inscription. Far-sighted residents captured a treasure for all when, after 84 years, the need for trains disappeared and the former railroad bed became the multipurpose path you are using today.

In this 1908 picture, a big engine steams along the bay right where you are standing. In 1968, workmen began pulling up the last railroad track in Tiburon.

The Tiburon Historical Trail
The Tiburon Historical Trail as a joint project of the Tiburon Peninsula Foundation and the Belvedere-Tiburon Landmarks Society. This trail runs between Blackie’s Pasture and the Donahue Depot in downtown Tiburon. The early photographs below were taken from the location of this panel.

Erected by Tiburon Peninsula Foundation and Belvedere-Tiburon Landmarks Society. (Marker Number 3.)

"In the early 1900s, Tiburon was a blue-collar railroad town, with cargo trains running daily. One of the railroad's "most famous deliveries" was Al Capone, who was carried by train to Alcatraz in 1934. Belvedere, meanwhile, once hosted the ever-pungent McCollam Fish Factory."
(Submitted on August 15, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

The community of Strawberry is visible across Richardson Bay