Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Del Mar

The Tiburon Historical Trail

— Compare Then and Now —

Inscription. Little Reed Dairy, which operated across the street from here (circa 1888-1954), was like the other three Tiburon dairies; a complete working community.

The ranch hands were mostly bachelors living in bunkhouses. For the few families there was work for all. Women cooked the meals, cleaned and did the laundry; children had before and after school chores. Many children attended the first Reed School (1874-1921) located near Blackie’s Pasture.

In 1955 the hay barn was torn down and the milking barn refurbished for use as the sales office of a new subdivision, Del Mar Estates. At this time the stone post and split rail fence was added and can still be seen today. The following year the Reed Union School District purchased the school site and used the building as its district office. Del Mar School initially opened in October 1961 and was fully completed in May 1964.

The Tiburon Historical Trail as a joint project of the Tiburon Peninsula Foundation and the Belvedere-Tiburon Landmarks Society. This trail runs between Blackie’s Pasture and the Donahue Depot in downtown Tiburon. The early photographs below were taken from the location of this panel.

Erected by Tiburon Peninsula Foundation and Belvedere-Tiburon Landmarks Society. (Marker
Number 2A.)