Downtown in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Labor & Workers Memorial

1. Labor & Workers Memorial
Inscription.
In 1992, the national floral show known as Ameriflora came to Columbus and was featured at Franklin Park on the near east side. The Central Ohio AFL-CIO incorporated an area of the park to honor workers killed in the work Place. A small grove of trees were planted by labor volunteers, and a black granite monument was placed among these to establish the workers memorial grove.

This monument was moved to downtown in 1999, when a volunteer project was undertaken to redo the city park for a memorial park for fallen workers. The AFL-CIO in conjunction with the City Recreation & Parks Department chose Harry E. Richter Park, located at the southwest corner of Front & Long Streets to be the new Harry E. Richter Workers Memorial Park The park was completely renovated over a one year period. With thousands of hours donated by members of labor, and thousands of dollars donated by labor organizations and businesses in. Columbus, the park was opened and dedicated on May 13, 2000.

After 14 years, it was removed by the city of Columbus for building expansion and relocated to this site in 2015.

2. Labor & Workers Memorial
3. Labor & Workers Memorial