Hillsboro in Hill County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hill County, C.S.A.

Inscription.  Civil War supply center. Sent into service an infantry and 3 cavalry companies. Flour, shoes, saddles, machinery were made. The county commissioners court equipped and clothed troops. Also furnished medicine, cotton, wool, meat, corn and salt to the families of soldiers. The court raised funds by issuing bonds and script and assessing a tax of 75˘ per $100 taxable property to aid soldier's dependents and 15˘ for military purposes. Located here is a Confederate research center and museum.

Erected 1965 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 2484.)

Hill County is a county in the U.S. state of Texas. As of the 2020 census, its population was 35,874. Its county seat is Hillsboro. The county is named for George Washington Hill, secretary of war and secretary of the navy under the Republic of Texas. Hill County is part of Central Texas, though not included in Texas Hill Country.
(Submitted on August 16, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Hill County Marker from the street