Monroeville in Huron County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Camp Monroeville

Inscription. In response to President Lincoln's second call for 300 thousand troops, the 101st and the 123 Ohio Volunteer Infantry Regiments—recruited from Huron, Erie, Sandusky, Seneca, Wyandot, and Crawford Counties—were trained and mustered into the service of the United States on this site August-October, 1862.

Major Engagements

101st O.V.I.
Perryville, Ky. • Nolensville, Tenn. • Stones River, Tenn. • Tullahoma Campaign, Tenn. • Liberty Gap, Tenn. • Chickamauga, Ga. • Kennesaw Mtn., Ga. • Chattanoochee River, Ga. • Rocky Face Ridge, Ga. • Atlanta Campaign, Ga. • Lovejoy Station, Ga. • Franklin, Tenn. • Nashville, Tenn.

123rd O.V.I.
1st Winchester, Va. • New Market Va. • Piedmont, Va. • Lynchburg, Va. • Skickers Ferry, Va. • 2nd Winchester, Va. • Berryville, Va. • Opequon, Va. • Fisher's Hill, Va. • Cedar Creek, Va. • Siege of Petersbure, Va. • Hatcher's Run, Va. • High Bridge, Va. • Apponattox, Va.

Dedicated to the memory of those whose sacrifices preserved the Union