Ray in Steuben County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Historical Marker Of Theodore McNaughton

Inscription. The historical marker of Theodore McNaughton lies due south of this marker at the original site of the Covenanted Church which is now a McNaughty Burial Plot. The historical marker of the McNaughton Pioneer, Alexander McNaughton, lies southwest of this marker. The McNaughty Burial Plot is at 1st Andrew Episcopal Church at Farm Ridge, Illinois near Ottawa. Additional historical and genealogical information can be found at the Steuben County Records Office at MSC. Records, page 25.

Ford Blaine McNaughton was a descendant of the Scottish Kings from Alpine King of Scots through Robert II, including Alfred the Great and Robert Bruce. He was also a decedent of the English Kings from Egbert First King of the English to the Joinder of the English and Scottish thrones with Robert II. He was also related to the Steuben County Duguid Pioneers as well.

Lena Mae Mulchahey McNaughton was a decedent on the Mayflower Pilgrims, John and Elizabeth Tilley, Bridget Van Develde, and John Howland Bridget was orphaned the first year at Plymouth and was raised by John and Priscilla Alden. Lena Mae was also a decedent of the Terry Clock Makers and various patriots of the American Revolution. She was closely related to The Hazen Family for which various developments on Clear Lake have been named.

listed in these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesSettlements & Settlers.