Moundsville in Marshall County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Civil War Cannons

Inscription.
In tribute to Howard D. Blankenship, who made all the arrangements to have both cannons retrofitted to their original. His project started 1977 and was completed 1984.

The northern piece was manufactured by N.P. Ames Foundry, Springfield Mass., 1844; used during the Mexican and Civil Wars. — The southern piece was cast from church bells, wedding rings & many other items at Nashville Tenn. foundry; captured by northern troops at the Battle of “Droop Mountain” in Pocahontas County, Nov. 6, 1863.

Erected by Marshall County Commission, Howard L. “Biggie” Byard, President of the Commission; J. Donald Krupica, “OK.–DK.” Commissioner; G. Charles Huges, Former Commissioner; Robert L. Myers, Commissioner.

1928 article by Roy Bird Cook. “The division of Virginia in 1863, and the erection of West Virginia, has no parallel in history. The roots of this episode ran back into long years before the ‘War.’ The question of slavery was of minor importance. Indeed in all, forty-seven counties out of present West Virginia only had an average of two slaves to the square mile. But differences over commerce and education, the origin and habits of citizens, and Virginia’s policy of internal improvements had caused to arise years before various schemes for division. At each constitutional convention able men from west of the mountains
2. Civil War Cannons Marker, Civil War Memorial, and the Cannons
The marker is in front of the Marshall County Civil War Memorial on the court house grounds at the corner of 7th Street and Tomlinson Avenue in Moundsville. Visible on the left is the World War I memorial.
plead for a ‘fair deal.’ One governor alone had come from their number.

“Nothing that could be written, however, no matter how fair the historian, would exactly suit the proponents of either side. One distinguished historian recounted that Virginia felt a right to secession but objected to secession from secession. Be that as it may, when time tore states asunder, about thirty thousand men from the hills of West Virginia took up arms for the Union, and approximately seventy-five hundred, equally as brave, shouldered their muskets and marched to the South. It is our own chapter of national history. The uncles and brothers from the same families who took opposite sides were our people and we may well be permitted to be a bit proud of both. ” (Submitted on June 30, 2009.)

3. The “Southern Piece”
4. The “Northern Piece”
5. Markings on the “Northern Piece”
6. Civil War Cannons
View of the Civil War Cannons, looking east along 7th Street at the intersection with Tomlinson Avenue.