Clarion in Clarion County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historical Sites in Clarion County

Welcome to the Clarion County Historical Society's Museum & Library

Inscription.

The Sutton-Ditz Museum & Fulton Library is listed on The National Register of Historic Places. Tour the museum to discover the treasured artifacts and exhibits of the rich history and culture of Clarion County. Research history and genealogy at the Fulton Library.

Buchanan Furnace, listed on The National Register of Historic Places, was named for James Buchanan, 15th US President. He and a partner purchased the hot blast charcoal Lucinda Furnace along Paint Creek as well as 4,351 acres in Knox Township. He established a camp in Lucinda, Clarion County, as well. Lucinda Furnace is in ruins now, Buchanan Furnace still stands near Callensburg.

RR Turntable & Tunnel, Coaling Tower. These remnants of Clarion County's diverse industrial heritage are located along The Armstrong Trail, one of many trails in Clarion County. Biking, hiking, skiing, walking & water trails allow visitors to explore and enjoy the scenic landscape of Clarion County.

Cook Forest State Park was established in 1927. The 85 foot fire tower at Seneca Point overlooks the 8,500 acre park. Once called the Black Forest, it is famous for its stands of old growth forest. Cook Forest State Park's Forest Cathedral of towering white pines and hemlocks is a National Natural Landmark. The Clarion River connects Clear
Creek State Park to Cook Forest State Park along a scenic 10-mile stretch of river which is popular for canoeing and rafting.

Parkers Landing Petroglyphs. The Parkers Landing Native American site was the first of 288 archeological sites to be recorded in Clarion County. The original recording in 1962 denoted 16 figures. There are now many more figures recorded at the site, 15 are modern (carved by white men), 9 are historic (carved by Native Americans with metal tools) and 171 prehistoric. The petroglyphs are only visible during times of extremely low water during June, July, and August at the Clarion side of the Parker bridge

Foxburg Golf Club is the oldest continually used golf club in the United States and listed on The National Register of Historic Places. The fairways and greens are immaculately groomed. Groves of oak trees, maples, sycamores, dogwood, and nut trees dot the course.

The Clarion Trestle. This bridge spanning the Clarion River is part of an abandoned railroad line with long tunnels on both ends of the bridge. It is a very impressive high level bridge with a concrete substructure dated 1928. It is possible that the deck truss superstructure is older. Located south of Clarion with access to the bridge from Piney Dam Road, [by] climbing a hill and walking through a tunnel.

The Narrows Overlook, 2 1/2
miles east of East Brady on Route 68 is a spectacular eight-mile panoramic view of the magnificent bend in the mighty Allegheny River. Brady's Bend is named for Captain Samuel Brady (1756-1795), famed frontier scout and the subject of many legends.

Helen Furnace, [is] a relic of Clarion County's rich industrial past that helped build a growing nation. Visit the historic 23 ft. tall cold-blast charcoal iron furnace built in the 1840's. Clarion County, dubbed The Iron County, was home to more iron furnaces than any other county in PA.

Erected 2021 by Clarion County Historical Society and Luca Francesco Cherico (Eagle Scout Project).

Marker is at or near this postal address: 18 Grant Street, Clarion PA 16214, United States of America. Touch for directions.