Roissy-en-France in Val-d'Oise, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Place de la Concorde / Concorde Square

— Roissy: Étonnant Village / Unexpected Village —

Inscription.
Ce quartier est l'un des plus vieux de Roissy Il dépendait directement du «fief d'en bas», la ferme des Tournelles. A son origine, il avait une forme circulaire, la méme que l'on retrouve dans les villages fortifiés. Cette place a gardé la méme forme depuis la fin du Moyen-Age!

This area is one of the oldest parts of Roissy. It depended directly on the lower fiefdom, the Tournelles farm. Originally, since the Middle Ages, its shape was circular, the same layout as one finds in fortified villages.

Erected 2022. (Marker Number 10.)

2. Place de la Concorde / Concorde Square Marker - wide view
3. Roissy-en-France (S.-et-O.) La Place de Maurice Berteaux et la route de Louvres
A postcard with a photo a decade or two more recent than the one on the marker, with the same perspective, but with the square bearing a different name.
4. Place de la Concorde / Concorde Square
In the postcard on the marker, the square is called Place de Louvres. In the subsequent postcard, perhaps 20 years later, it has become Place de Maurice Berteaux. And now it is called Place de la Concorde.