Near Sioux Falls in Lincoln County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sacred Images

Inscription. Eureka! In 2014, an exciting discovery occurred in the initial spot identified for the visitor center. Enormous "images" of mythic beings, called geoglyphs, sit beneath the upper layer of sod. Ancient peoples left these mysterious images between 2,000 and 1,500 years ago, long before Blood Run/Good Earth's settlement. Omaha, Ponca, and loway Tribal Historic Preservation Officers and archaeologists suspected their presence and supervised the investigation. Once the geoglyphs appeared, they were labelled, analyzed, photographed, and covered back up so that they could be preserved.

Good Earth State Park is one of only three North American sites with geoglyphs. The other two locations are in eastern lowa. All three sites sit on high ground above rivers.

Captions:
The team investigating, the geogypns estimated that the 3.5 acres they studied probably included about IV0 drawings. No one knows for certain what the imazes illustrate, nor is their purpose known.
Archaeologists dug this pit to learn more about how the images were made The darker line in the soil is the image. It was made by digging a trench about 12 to 18 inches deep. The line of the image is a different color because the top soil. which fell into the trench, was darkened by plant and organic matter.

Erected by South Dakota Department of Game, Fish and Parks.