Olde Towne in Portsmouth, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lightship Portsmouth

Inscription. Lightships were “floating lighthouses.” They were anchored at the entrances to ports, bays and outer limits to off-lying danger areas such as shoals and reefs. These vessels served as aids to navigation.

Lightships were originally placed where lighthouses could not go or were too expensive to build. They had the advantage of being able to be in deeper waters than a lighthouse, could shift positions and had many types of signals. Disadvantages included that they were expensive to maintain, dangerous in fog and required a crew of 8-15 men who were isolated and exposed to terrible weather.

History of Lightship 101:

1912: Contract for #101 awarded to Pusey and Jones, shipbuilders in Delaware.