Roosevelt Island in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Louis Kahn

Inscription.
Louis I. Kahn (1901-1974), an Estonian-born architect, believed that architecture should fulfill both practical and aesthetic needs, and he also used architecture to meet the human needs of the communities it served.

Four Freedoms Park: A Study in Commemoration
Kahn was selected as the architect of the Roosevelt memorial in 1973 and spent over a year crafting its design. Shortly after receiving the commission, Kahn delivered a lecture at the Pratt Institute where he defined it as a space of commemoration and remembrance, simply "a room and a garden" for inspired use.

Notable Kahn Buildings
Other notable Kahn buildings including the Salk Institute, La Jolla, California; the National Assembly Building, Dhaka, Bangladesh; and the Kimbell Art Museum, Ft. Worth, Texas, among many others.

His Final Design
FDR Four Freedoms State Park was the last project Kahn designed before his untimely death in March 1974. Undeterred by his death, New York City and State remained committed to building the project. Political change and lack of funding, however, prevented it from being built that year, and the project stalled. Almost forty years later, the memorial was revived, and it opened to the public in October 2012.

Freedom of Speech and Expression | Freedom
of Worship