Roosevelt Island in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Franklin Delano Roosevelt

Inscription.
In the future days which we seek to make secure, we look forward to a world founded upon four essential human freedoms. The first is freedom of speech and expression - everywhere in the world. The second is freedom of every person to worship God in his own way - everywhere in the world. The third freedom is freedom from want…everywhere in the world. The fourth is freedom from fear…anywhere in the world. That is no vision of a distant millennium. It is a definite basis for a kind of world attainable in our own time and generation.
Franklin D. Roosevelt, January 6, 1941

[Dedication at the entrance:]
Franklin D. Roosevelt Four Freedoms Park was dedicated October 17, 2012 by President William J. Clinton, Governor Andrew M. Cuomo, Mayor Michael R. Bloomberg, Amb. William J. Vanden Heuvel

Erected 2012 by The Reed Foundation, in honor of Vera D. Rubin and Samuel Rubin.