Near Silver Bay in Lake County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Gales of November

— Split Rock Lighthouse —

It's the early morning hours of November 28, 1905.
Imagine yourself standing right here in the middle of one of the worst storms in Great Lakes history: 65-mile-per-hour winds, blinding snow, and 30-foot waves crashing into the cliff.

The Shipwreck Madeira
At the height of the storm, the 5,000-ton steel barge Madeira smashed into the distant cliff in front of you. All but one of the crew of ten escaped. The wrecked ship still lies off of Gold Point and is a popular dive site.

Nearly 30 ships were wrecked or damaged on Lake Superior during this storm. The scale of the destruction was a major reason why Split Rock Lighthouse was built here in 1910.

Painting of Madeira wrecking on Gold Rock Point, by Kurt Carlson. Courtesy of Great Lakes Historical Society, Whitefish Point, Michigan.

Erected by Minnesota Historical Society.

On November 28, 1905, Madeira, under tow of the steamer William Edenborn, was caught in a fierce storm with winds around 70 to 80 miles per hour, blowing snow onto the deck and kicking up huge swells. The captain of William Edenborn feared the loss of his ship and made the decision to cut the Madeira loose. Some speculated at the time that the crew tried to
July 27, 2022
set anchor and ride out the storm, but the wreck site later revealed that both anchors were still intact at the bow. About two hours after it was cut loose, Madeira crashed into a cliff named Gold Rock. One of the crewmen leapt to shore with a safety line and was able to bring eight other men to safety. The first mate went down with the ship. Two days later, the tugboat Edna G rescued the stranded crewmen.
(Submitted on November 19, 2022.)

July 27, 2022
3. Gold Rock Point, nearby view
This is an image of the oil painting “Madeira Wrecking on Gold Rock Point” by Kurt Carlson, located at the Great Lakes Historical Society in Whitefish Point, Michigan.