Pineville in Wyoming County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The Anointed Ten Commandments of God

Inscription.
These historical documents known as the Ten Commandments, are put on display by donations received from the citizens of Wyoming County. They are to be used as a historical reference and model to enrich the knowledge of our citizens to an early origin of law from past generations so that they will serve as a historical guide for future generations to come.

These Ten Commandments are the laws of God for all men. They are anointed by God Jehova as a promise of everlasting life, hope, forgiveness, health, abundance and protection for what is right or wrong good or bad depending on who reads them, for the future course of his life. Read these words of God, but do not hide, destroy, or remove them from the people he loves. Amen.

1. About Ten Commandments Monuments Throughout the United States
While not the case for this specific monument, Ten Commandments monuments were initially placed throughout the United States in 1956 as a promotion for Cecil B. DeMille's film The Ten Commandments. This was during the Cold War, when the United States was experiencing fervent religiosity in contrast to the "godless communism" of the USSR. At the time, there was a common, inaccurate belief that the Bible was the origin of American common law.
    — Submitted August 21, 2022, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District
of Columbia.