Winchester in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Huntsberry Farm

War in the Front Yard

— Third Battle of Winchester (September 19, 1864) —

Inscription. (sidebar)
75 Yards in front of you stands the remnants of the Huntsberry Farm. At the time of the battle, the farm covered 400 acres north and south of Red Bud Run.

After emigrating from Germany in the early 1700's, the Huntsberry family first settled in Pennsylvania before relocating to the Shenandoah Valley—part of a wave of Germans and Scots-Irish immigrant families that moved to the Valley in search of opportunity in the mid-late 18th Century.

By 1860, the Huntsberry Farm (co-owned at the time by Jacob and Augustine Huntsberry) covered 400 acres. 17 people lived on the farm—9 family members and 8 enslaved African-Americans. The farm raised 1,500 bushels of oats, 250 bushels of wheat, 150 bushels of Irish potatoes, 120 bushels of rye, 100 pounds of wool, 624 pounds of butter, and 35 tons of hay. The farm produced 2 pounds of hops, 10 pounds of beeswax, and 100 pounds of honey. Livestock included 10 horses, 18 head of cattle, 37 sheep, and 30 swine.

In addition to the main house, the Huntsberry farmstead included orchards, a small domestic complex, agricultural outbuildings, and slave quarters. Several structures were located to the south of the main house, including the Hoffman tenant house.

During the Third Battle of Winchester, fighting raged across the farm. Unfortunately,
no accounts of the family's experiences have been found.

The farm remained in the family until 2009 when it was purchased by the Shenandoah Valley Battlefields.

(sidebar)
Confederate Private Jacob A. Huntsberry
Jacob Augustine Huntsberry, the third son of Augustine Huntsberry, was born here in 1844. He enlisted in the Confederate army in 1861, at the age of 17, and served in the 12th Virginia Cavalry, which served as General Robert E. Lee's personal cavalry command.

(caption)
Part of the Huntsberry Farm, as seen on a historic map of the battle by G.L. Gillespie.