Hilliard in Lamont County, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Ukrainian Settlement

Alberta's History

The first Ukrainian immigrants to Canada came to this part of Alberta in the early 1890s, fleeing poverty and oppression in their homeland. Taking out homesteads, they gradually cleared the forest to create farmland. In the initial settlement stage, families survived on the produce from their large gardens, and on local berries and mushrooms, fish and game, and any grain they grew. Often the men took jobs in mines or lumber camps to earn cash. The women and children developed the farmstead by planting crops, clearing more land, and tending livestock.

Temporary sod dwellings built into hillsides or dug into the ground soon gave way to more permanent structures, usually two-room houses with clay plastered log walls and a thatched roof. As more land was brought under cultivation and farming incomes rose, the appearance of out buildings to shelter animals and machinery indicated that the settlement stage was ending.

Organizing school districts, building churches, and opening businesses in newly established towns, these Ukrainian pioneers became a vital part of Alberta's cultural mosaic, a tradition their descendants carry on today.

Українське поселення
Перші
укра'інські іммігранти до Канади прибули до ціе'і частини Альберти на початку 1890-х оків тікаючи від злиднів і тисків у себе на батьківщині. На місцях нового поселення вони поступово розчищали землю від лісу, роблячи її придатною для фармерства.
Courtesy Glenbow Archives Calgary, NA-473-1
2. Marker detail: Early Ukrainian Dwelling, and the proud family, near Vegreville
На початковому етапі поселення родини підтримували себе за рахунок продуктів зі сво'іх великих городів, ягід і грибів, риби та м'яса диких звірів, а також зернових, які вони вирощували. Чоловіки часто ходили на заробітки до шахт і лісорубних
Provincial Archives of Alberta: Ukrainian Cultural Heritage Village Collection UV15
3. Marker detail: Ukrainian Women’s Association of Olha Kobelianska, Smoky Lake, 1930
ділянок. Жінки з дітьми займалися господарством, вирощуючи сільськогосподарські культури, розчищаючи далі землю та доглядаючи домашню худобу.

На місці тимчасових дернових помешкань, вбудованих у пагорби або вритих у землю, почали
з'являтися міцніші будівлі-звичайно, рублені з дерева й глини двокімнатні хати із солом'яним дахом. Із збільшенням культивованої землі та фармерських доходів поставали надвірні приміщення для тварин і машин, що засвідчило закінчення
першого етапу поселення.

Організовуючи шкільні округи, будуючи церкви та розпочинаючи бізнес у щойно створених поселеннях, ці українські піонери стали важливою частиною культурної мозаїки Альберти, традиції, яку їхні нащадки продовжують і сьогодні.

Erected by Alberta Historical Resources Foundation.

1. Internet Encyclopedia of Ukraine: Alberta Settlement.
Ukrainians first came to Alberta in the early 1890s; the first documented Ukrainian immigrant was Ivan Pylypow in 1891. The majority of these settlers homesteaded northeast of Edmonton, where a compact bloc (originally referred to as a “colony”) of Ukrainian settlement developed; by 1914 it stretched for 110 km from Edna-Star in the west to Slawa in the east and approx 70 km from Smoky Lake in the north to the outskirts of Mundare and Vegreville in the south. Virtually all of Alberta’s earliest Ukrainian settlers came from the Western Ukrainian regions of Galicia and Bukovyna.
(Submitted on August 19, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Ukrainian Settlement in the Canadian Prairies.
By 1914 a series of informal Ukrainian "blocs" of varying size crossed the three prairie provinces in a belt from southeastern Manitoba to just outside the Alberta capital. Within this area the immigrants recreated old-world kin and village networks, and maintained their traditional way of life, although the homesteading system precluded the replication of village structures themselves. Most Ukrainians no longer live on the land, and can be found in every walk of Canadian life. Yet the pioneer story remains important in the collective consciousness. To mark the one hundredth anniversary of their settlement in Canada in 1991, Ukrainians gathered at the site of the original Edna-Star colony.