Mount Pleasant in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Story of Penn Park

Dedicated 2016

Inscription. This is the story of Penn Park...the unique design and concept combines a parklet with a parking lot. On this site sat the Penn Theater for many years. Because of the vision and idea of Penn Park, Bob and Donna Back donated the properly.

With some creativity, imagination, and details, Penn Park transcends several historic periods. The coal and coke industry is exhibited by a scaled version of a coke oven and benches that resemble coal. Our glass heritage is honored with a glass block and a iron fence that originally encompassed a glass factory in town. Throughout the fence, stained glass is placed to give the park artistic look and to commemorate the many churches in town. Mt. Pleasant's past historic is told through plaques on the pillars. The iron arch and lighting depicts the 1940's era, representing the building's marquee that once sat here.

Today's current technology is represented by the L.E.D. lights and porous concrete for storm water management. The addition of this park compliments the east end renaissance and will provide a new space for special events and other activities.

Penn Park is a welcomed addition to the soul and spirit of the community. It is also a living park, which will continue to grow with the imagination of the community and is to ? to the enjoyment and education
to all who visit here. It is the hope that it will give a lasting impression and build memorials to those who stop by Penn Park - a reminder that history is made every day in Mt. Pleasant.

Sincerely,
Jeff Landy, Borough Manager