Mount Washington in Bullitt County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Mile Stones, ca. 1835

Inscription. Along the early turnpikes the law required mile posts. Some were cut from stone and some cast in iron. They showed the distance to each end of the turnpike. Typical of the stone markers are 14 along the east side of the present highway, at their approximate initial locations beside the old Bardstown and Louisville Turnpike. See over.
Presented by the City of Mt. Washington
and the Bullitt County Fiscal Court
Reverse Side
An Early Turnpike
The Bardstown and Louisville Turnpike Co., chartered by Ky. Legislature, 1831, was capitalized at $130,000, increased to $200,000. Shares owned half by individuals, half by state. Turnpike completed July 1, 1838 at cost of $203,598. Length of road 29 miles; width 60 feet cleared with 40 graded. Tolls collected during year ending Oct. 1841 amounted to $9,755.

1. Turnpike trust. Wikipedia
During the early 19th century the concept of the turnpike trust was adopted and adapted to manage roads within the British Empire (Ireland, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, India, and South Africa) and in the United States.
(Submitted on August 19, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Milestone. Wikipedia
A milestone is a numbered marker placed on a route such as a road, railway line, canal or boundary. They can indicate the distance to towns, cities, and other places or landmarks;
2. Reverse Side - An Early Turnpike
or they can give their position on the route relative to some datum location. On roads they are typically located at the side or in a median or central reservation. They are alternatively known as mile markers, mileposts or mile posts.

3. Along the Backroads. (Submitted on November 3, 2022, by Troy Beam of Shepherdsville, Kentucky.)

4. The view of the Mile Stone and Marker from the street