Two Harbors in Lake County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Two Harbors Ore Docks

Inscription.  The large steel structures protruding into Agate Bay are massive iron ore docks. They replaced the earlier and smaller wooden docks built between 1883 and 1896. Of the three steel docks only Dock 1 and Dock 2 are in service today. Dock 1 the closest to you, built in 1911, stands 75 feet above the waterline and is 1,344 feet long. The newest and largest steel dock, Dock 2, built in 1916, is 80 feet high and 1,368 feet long. Iron ore in the form of taconite pellets, which comes from the mines in Northern Minnesota by railroad cars, is dumped into the pockets which are on both sides of the docks. The taconite, also, can be dumped in the yard and brought to Dock 2 by a conveyor system. The 1,000-foot ore boats are moored along side the docks under the pockets and are loaded in about 7 hours. Each boat can carry from 55,000 to 60,000 tons of taconite pellets, which fills about 800 railroad ore cars.

2. The Two Harbors Ore Docks Marker, from the north
Dock 1 can be seen in the background, to the right of the marker.