Two Harbors in Lake County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Agate Bay Light Station

Inscription. Shortly after the first shipment of iron ore left Agate Bay, the U.S. Government developed a plan to improve the safety of the harbor. In 1887 construction began on the West breakwater. Also, one acre of land was purchased on which to build a light station. The East breakwater was built in the 1940's and provides a panoramic view of harbor activity.

The Two Harbors Light Station was completed in 1892. The light is still active and in operation 24 hours a day. The light is almost 80 feet above lake levels. Besides the six ore docks, there were two docks used for freight, one coal dock and a pulp-wood shipping dock. By the turn-of-the-century between 50 to 75 ships a week were using Agate Bay.

The Two Harbors Light Station is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

2. Agate Bay Light Station Marker (left)