Kingston in Ulster County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Tugboat Mathilda

Inscription.
The 1898 steam tugboat Mathilda was built in Sorel, Quebec, and for many years worked on the St. Lawrence River and the Great Lakes. Originally, coal fueled her steam boilers. Later her engine was changed to an oil-fired, two-cylinder reciprocating unit.

McAllister Towing bought the Mathilda and brought her to New York Harbor after using her in Montreal berthing ships. 1969 was her last year of active service. In 1970 McAllister donated Mathilda to South Street Seaport in lower Manhattan. In January 1976 the Mathilda sank at her pier at the Seaport. She was raised by the Century floating crane. Since the Seaport could not afford the needed repair work, Mathilda was moved to the former Cunard Line Pier 94 for dry storage.

In 1983 McAllister Towing donated the Mathilda to the Hudson River Maritime Museum, and sent her to her new home on the Rondout on the deck of the Century crane barge which placed her in the yard of the Museum.

In recent years the Mathilda has been permanently stabilized and her appearance restored with authentic McAllister paints supplied by the company. Her deck lighting has been restored and enhanced. Her interior has been cleaned out, and a window opened for viewing her engines.

As one of the last tugs in existence with a steam engine, the Mathilda is a proud survivor of the
type of tugs which served on the Hudson and elsewhere for nearly 100 years.

Funding for this sign was provide by a grant from the Hudson River Estuary Program, part of the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation. For more information, visit www.dec.ny.gov
Text and images for this sign were provided by the Hudson River Maritime Museum of Kingston, New York. For more information, visit www.hmm.org
The City of Kingston supports the creation and use of these interpretive panels on public and private property for the public good. Visit www.kingston-ny.gov

( photo captions )
—   Tug Mathilda underway late in her career, c. 1960s. From the Hudson River Maritime Museum archives.
—   Tug Mathilda being put into place in the Hudson River Maritime Museum Yard in 1983 by the floating Century crane after traveling upriver from New York City on the deck of the Century being towed by a McAllister tug. McAllister donated the Mathilda to the Maritime Museum. From the Hudson River Maritime Museum archives.

Erected by Hudson River Maritime Museum.

1. Hudson River Maritime Museum. (Submitted on August 20, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Mathilda - TugboatInformation.com. (Submitted on August 21, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. The Tugboat Mathilda
Tugboat Mathilda