Barrio de las Letras in Madrid, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

María de Zayas Sotomayor

Inscription.
Es una de las tres grandes escritoras del Siglo de Oro, junto a Ana Caro de Mallén y sor Juana Inés de la Cruz.

Sus novelas cortas tuvieron gran éxito debido a su estilo realista y picaresco, que abunda en reivindicaciones feministas y pinceladas eróticas, denunciando las limitaciones que para la mujer representaban la moral y los usos sociales del siglo XVII.

Las novelas cortas de Maria de Zayas, publicadas en dos colecciones, Novelas amorosas y ejemplares y Parte segunda del Sarao y Entretenimiento Honesto, contaron con un éxito extraordinario en su momento. Ambas obras se inscriben dentro del auge que cobra la novela corta en España a raíz de la aparición de las Novelas ejemplares de Cervantes.

Se hicieren numerosas ediciones y traducciones a otres lenguas, y tuvieron gran influencia internacional, especialmente sobre la literatura francesa.

En sus obras denuncia la situación de las mujeres de su época, obligadas à vivir encerradas en un ámbito doméstico obsesionado por su honra.

María de Zayas Sotomayor consideraba que la sociedad
tenía que apoyarlas para que pudieran cultivar su intelecto y decidir su destino social.

(English translation:)

María de Zayas Sotomayor is one of the three great writers of the Golden Age, along with Ana Caro de Mallén and Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz.

Her short novels were very successful due to her realistic and picaresque style, which abounds in feminist claims and erotic brushstrokes, denouncing the limitations that morality and social customs of the 17th century represented for women.

Her short novels, published in two collections, Novelas amorosas y ejemplares ("Amorous and Exemplary Novels") and Parte segunda del Sarao y Entretenimiento Honesto("Second Part of Sarao and Honest Entertainment"), were extremely successful at the time. Both works are part of the rise of the short novel in Spain as a result of the appearance of the Exemplary Novels of Cervantes.

Numerous editions and translations into other languages were made, and they had great international influence, especially on French literature.

In her works she denounces the situation of the women of her time, forced to live locked up in a domestic environment obsessed with their honor.

María de Zayas Sotomayor considered that society should support them so that they could cultivate their intellect and
2. María de Zayas Sotomayor Marker - wide view, looking east on Calle de las Huertas
decide their social destiny.

1. María de Zayas (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: "María de Zayas y Sotomayor (before 12 September 1590 – unknown) wrote during Spain's Golden Age of
literature. She is considered by a number of modern critics as one of the pioneers of modern literary feminism, while others consider her simply a well-accomplished baroque author. The female characters in de Zayas's stories were used as vehicles to enlighten readers about the plight of women in Spanish society, or to instruct them in proper ways to live their lives."
(Submitted on August 20, 2022.)

2. María de Zayas y Sotomayor, Spanish author, ca. 1590–1660 (Women Writers).
Excerpt: "María de Zayas y Sotomayor is the most popular woman writer of seventeenth-Century Spain. She wrote a play, La traición en la amistad [Friendship Betrayed], around 1632; she composed poetry, some of which she included in her novels; and she is best known for her two collections of short novels, each comprised of 10 novels within a narrative frame, Novelas amorosas y ejemplares [Amorous and Exemplary Novels](1637), the first volume, and Desengaños amorosos [The Disenchantments of Love] (1647). Details from her chosen genre, subject matter, as well as from her life reveal her as a proto-feminist, and a learned woman, an engaged intellectual of her day, who paved the road for women writers as well as for women in general."