Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Welcome to Trestle Trail

A Tribute to Tiburon's Railroad History

Inscription. For 84 years, from 1884 to 1967, Tiburon was a railroad town. It started when rail pioneer Peter Donahue moved his North Bay operations down from Petaluma to Point Tiburon to become the rail and ferry terminus for the San Francisco & North Pacific Railroad. In addition to passenger ferries from San Francisco and rail service to the Marin County seat at San Rafael, the Donahue line went as far north as Eureka. The Tiburon yard also provided freight service and maintenance for railroad equipment. Tiburon’s passenger services ended in 1909 when numerous railroads merged into the Northwestern Pacific and passenger service moved to Sausalito. Freight and maintenance operations continued in Tiburon until the final freight train pulled out on September 25, 1967.

Captions
This 1956 photo shows recently serviced passenger coaches crossing over Tiburon Blvd. headed to San Rafael to join the “Eureka Express” on its overnight 265-mile run through the redwoods to Eureka.

Note the barren hills in the background and the tunnel entrance (white circle) in this March 21, 1942 photo. This tunnel was one of three which were bored in 1882-84 to connect Tiburon to San Rafael.

Five-year-old Gregory Felton of Belvedere poses on the Tiburon trestle in July 1968. The trestle would be demolished later that summer.

More
historical photos and 40 feet of rail along with the timbers from 1884 are at the end of Trestle Trail – a project of the Tiburon Peninsula Foundation.

Erected by Tiburon Peninsula Foundation.

1. Treslt Trail. Tiburon Peninsula Foundation website entry:
"Trestle Trail, above Blackie’s Pasture, is a tribute to Tiburon’s 135-year-old railroading history."
(Submitted on August 17, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. Northwestern Pacific Railroad Historical Society. Website homepage:
"The Northwestern Pacific Railroad, the 'Redwood Empire Route', played a major role in the growth of Northern California. The line was created in 1907 through the consolidation of six separate picturesque railroad companies held by the Santa Fe and Southern Pacific railroads."

3. Plaques at the beginning of Trestle Trail
4. Trestle Trail Spike Society plaque