Near Two Harbors in Lake County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

A Castle in the Park

Inscription. One of the park's most impressive features is the highway concourse that was designed after a castle. It is over 300 feet long, 15-25 feet high and 12 feet wide at the base!

Plans for the parking concourse. Dept. of Highways, 1937

The wall was the most difficult project built by the Civilian Conservation Corps. ca. 1936-1940

CCC enrollees begin work on the concourse. "This is a hard and slow job as it is mostly rock and there is little working room."
Gooseberry Times, November 6, 1938

Stone was quarried from Beaver Bay and hand cut at the worksite.

The original concourse plaza, with log guard rails, was completed in 1936. Later, the CCC men replaced the logs with stone and added parking.

The parking concourse in the 1940s/1950s.

Did you know?
During its developmental years in the 1930s, Gooseberry Falls State Park was a cooperative, inter-agency effort. Since no state funds had been appropriated for park development, highway officials designated the area a wayside in order to receive roadside improvement funds.

To find out how the wall was built, see sign by lower retaining wall.

Parks & Recreational Areas. In addition, it is included in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1936.