Near Two Harbors in Lake County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Cooperation Helps Build a Park / We Built this Park.

Cooperation Helps Build a Park
In 1910, residents were promoting government involvement in recreational facilities. By 1925, four Two Harbors men brought state officials to waterfalls and urged that the state purchase the land for future generations. In the 1930s, Department of Highways and Conservation, National Park Service, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), and US Army helped create the park.

"It is our sincerest desire to make Gooseberry the foremost State Park in not only the State but the Nation, and we look forward to a bright future for the area itself and the entire North Shore."
Edwin S. Cay, 1938
National Park Service

The Department of Highways purchased land for a right-of-way and road construction materials, and later donated the land to become a state park.

Picnic Flow Area, 1936

Park Trails ca. 1936

CCC Camp ca. 1938
CCC enrollees built the camp which was run along military lines. They gave camp tours to the public. In 1941, it was closed and buildings were removed.

Erecting Water Tower

The National Park Service planned and developed the area using CCC labor. The first jobs were to create trails and to build the campground and picnic areas.

We
Built this Park.
In 1934, the "CCC Boys" arrived to work. The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was a government relief program that helped the corpsmen and their families. They worked 40 hours a week, earning $30 a month, but $25-$27 had to be sent home. Here is some of their work.

Concession Building (Falls View Shelter)
Look across the bridge and to your left to see this building.