Parkers Crossroads in Henderson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Battle of Parker's Crossroads

Tour Stop 3

The Old Crossroads
Mid-Morning, December 31, 1862

Dunham's Union troops, pressured on three sides, rallied around the crossroads near the Parker House but soon retreated beyond the roads and sought cover among the rolling hills to the southeast.

Forrest's main force of mounted troopers, failing in an assault on the left wing of the Union battle line, were then sent eastward along a line just to the north of present-day Interstate 40, to envelop Dunham's right flank.

To meet the threat Dunham charged north along a split-rail fence line. This new position was approximately 300 yards southeast of the intersection of Interstate 40 and State Highway 22. Forrest's cannon decimated Dunham's Brigade, forcing back several of its attacks during which Union Colonel John I. Rinaker lost a leg to shrapnel.

Erected by Parkers Crossroads Battlefield Association.

1. Parkers Crossroads Battlefield Association. Association website homepage (Submitted on July 2, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Parkers Crossroads. Civil War Preservation Trust site detailing the battle. (Submitted on July 2, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

5. Replica 3-inch Rifle at Stop 3
6. Confederate Artillery Field of Fire
Looking south toward modern Interstate 40. The Union positions mentioned on the marker were south of the interstate along a split rail fence.