Wayne in Wayne County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Amanda Smith

Inscription. Amanda Smith was born in 1829 in eastern Virginia before moving to Wayne County as a young girl. She married prominent lawyer, Joseph Jefferson Mansfield, in 1850, and the couple started a family in the village of Trout's Hill (now Wayne). Joseph marched off to war in July of 1861 with the Wayne County Militia and was killed by friendly fire. Not long afterward, Amanda's home was raided by Union soldiers who stole every valuable and morsel of food she had. After the war, Amanda married veteran, Dr. Harrison Walker, and they built the home on this property. Amanda married Reverend Edmund Osburn after Dr. Walker's death. For the last fifty years of her life, Amanda operated a hotel and boarding house on Hendricks Street and actively supported keeping the courthouse in Wayne. When women received the right to vote, Amanda gave a keynote speech at the Wayne County Democratic Convention. She passed away in 1927 at the age of 97. Shown here are Amanda and her hotel.