Downtown in Holland in Ottawa County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

"Uniting Sun" and "New Dawn Rising"

Artist: Cyril Lixenberg

The Artist's Message

These works of art were installed at Unity Bridge on October 30, 2014 to celebrate the Greater Holland-Zeeland area's rich diversity. The five vertical elements of "Uniting Sun" appear to vary in sizes, but in fact, all are of identical length, reflecting that we as individuals may appear different physically, yet in many respects, are the same with common values, needs and aspirations. The sculpture changes appearance as you look at it from different angles, suggesting that different points of view must be appreciated to understand the community as a whole. The round sun represents the light of truth and serves as a unifying symbol, reminding us that we must be united in building our community together. Twelve "sun discs” mounted on posts lining Unity Bridge are entitled, "New Dawn Rising.” The six paired opposites in different designs and colors reinforce the diversity theme. The color progression suggests the rising sun, reflecting our community's growing awareness of the importance of diversity and inclusion to our capacity to innovate, adapt and prosper in an ever-changing world.

Erected by Concerned Citizens and Organizations.

Civil Rights. A significant historical date for this entry is October 30, 2014.

Regarding "Uniting Sun" and "New Dawn Rising". Marker and sculpture have limited historical content but highlight the merging of tradition and changing demographics that have been embraced by the city and its people.

"Uniting Sun" sculpture in background
3. "Uniting Sun" Sculpture