Canal Park in Duluth in Saint Louis County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fountain of the Wind

Artist: Douglas Freeman / Medium: bronze, stainless steel, glass / 1993

Inscription. Douglas Freeman's Fountain of the Wind is the artist's tribute to Lake Superior, a poem of honor, respect and gratitude. Here are some of Mr. Freeman's thoughts about this work:

Some of the images are literal. In the cascades we see many of the turbulent streams that come to rest in the lake. The stepping stones recall the rhythm of walking rock-to-rock. The light beacons recall the lake's maritime heritage.

The jets take their inspiration from the lake sturgeon, an ancient species that still patrols the lake's floor. Let your mind imagine stories about sturgeon just as you will find in the mythology of many old cultures. Listen to the stories and let the lake trout join in the story-telling.

The central figure, Wildcat Dreaming, is a creature of the subconscious. You are drawn to her, but beneath thought there is fear. She springs from a collision of cultures, lake legends (The Three Sisters) and the tradition of the Ojibwa (Misipeshu-the Lynx). Her relatives include the Sphinx, the Chac Mool (Mayan), the Minotaus, the Buddha.

The sculpture tells no single story. The stories are yours to tell. She is part of the great mystery, born from the silver path of the moon on Lake Superior.

Sculptures speak without words, their images translated through your heart and your
mind. Each of us is unique. The sculptures will change with the light, the seasons, and as you change.

Douglas Freeman has received many awards and commissions throughout the U.S. Besides this intriguing work, Mr. Freeman collaborated with landscape architect Damon Farber of Minneapolis in designing the pool and plaza area. Mr. Farber's firm was the principal planner of the Canal Park Drive streetscape project, 1991-'93.

Canal Park Public Art Project
In 1986, the City of Duluth, after a major citizen planning effort, initiated a development strategy for the downtown waterfront area. One vital component of this revitalization program was to commission seven major works of art to be incorporated into the Canal Park area.

The City of Duluth, in cooperation with the Duluth Public Arts Commission, developed a national competition to solicit proposals by artists from throughout the country. A total of $223,000 was dedicated to the Canal Park Public Art Project with funds being designated from a bond which revenue source is primarily from the City of Duluth's tourist tax fund which limits expenditures to tourism related purposes.

A citizens advisory panel made up of Duluth Public Arts Commission members, City of Duluth representatives, and citizens with interest and expertise in the arts developed the selection
July 28, 2022
criteria and implemented the selection process. After reviewing over 400 proposals, seven artists were selected to participate in the Canal Park Public Arts Project.

Additional public art can be found at the Sister Cities International Sculpture Garden in the Lake Place Park which is along Downtown Lakewalk and in Bayfront Park.

Erected by Visit Duluth.

3. Fountain of the Wind