Kingston in Ulster County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Romer & Tremper Steamboat Dock

Inscription.
In the second half of the 19th century, (after 1850) the most important docks for passenger steamboats on the Rondout were those of Thomas Cornell and Romer, Tremper, & Gillett.

Thomas Cornell's docks were located where the brick Cornell buildings still stand today. Romer, Tremper, & Gillett (later Romer & Tremper), were located where the Rip Van Winkle dock and part of the Maritime Museum's yard are today.

After 1882, the Cornell docks were used only for freight transport. Romer & Tremper, which became the Central Hudson Steamboat company around 1900, continued as a steamboat dock into the 1930s.

The boats which docked at the Romer & Tremper docks were passenger steamers which traveled from Kingston to New York and back carrying passengers and freight.

Many of them were nightboats traveling at night with cabins for their passengers. Some like the James W. Baldwin, built in 1860, were elegantly appointed with a fine dining room aboard.

Other steamboats which docked at Romer & Tremper, their predecessors and successors, were Highlander, North America, Jacob H. Tremper, William F. Romer, and Benjamin B. Odell.

The property the Hudson River Maritime Museum is located on was, fittingly, the center for passenger steamboats docking on the Rondout in the 19th and
early 20th centuries.

Funding for this sign was provide by a grant from the Hudson River Estuary Program, part of the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation. For more information, visit www.dec.ny.gov
Text and images for this sign were provided by the Hudson River Maritime Museum of Kingston, New York. For more information, visit www.hmm.org
The City of Kingston supports the creation and use of these interpretive panels on public and private property for the public good. Visit www.kingston-ny.gov

( photo captions )
—   Steamboat James W. Baldwin at the Romer & Tremper dock on the Rondout, c. 1885. The Baldwin (1860-1911) was a nightboat which ran to New York with passengers and some freight. Note Island Dock, left, with its coal piles, and many canal boats tied up along the creek. Donald Ringwald collection. From the Hudson River Maritime Museum archives.
—   Steamboats William F. Romer and James W. Baldwin along the Romer & Tremper docks with the ferryboat Transport beyond in its slip, c. 1890s. The Romer, like the Baldwin, was a nightboat which carried passengers and freight at night to New York City. Roswell Saulpaugh collection. From the Hudson River Maritime Museum archives.

Erected by Hudson River Maritime
Museum.