Moscow in Clermont County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Moscow War Memorial

1. Moscow War Memorial
In memory of
the veterans of Moscow, Clermont County, Ohio,
who served in the Civil War.

Ackley, James • Armacost, Elijah • Bayless, Alonzo • Benjamin, James A. • Brown, Marion • Camery, Morris • Clark, Benjamin F. • Shard, Francis H. • Day, Joseph • Demaris, Alexander • Farmer, Eli • Fee, Charles H. • Fee, Wesley R. • Fisher, Leonidus • Gilfillen, J. B. • Glazier, David • Guynn, William H. • Guynn, Hanson L. • Hughes, T. M. • Johnston, William C. • Judd, Samuel R. • Judd, Alonzo • Judd, Daniel • Kayser, Charles • Kelch, Maxwell • LeLyette, Richard • Lemar, William • Leonard, Thomas • Laugh, H. M. V. • Laugh, Alexander • Laugh, Andrew • Manning, G .G. • Moreton, William T. • Moyer, Thomas J. • McMath, Charles • McCue, Scott • McDulin, Charles • Phillips, Forgason • Pingle, Joseph • Purdy, Thomas • Purdy, William • Redman, Meschack • Shelley, Julius • Smith, William R. • Wenzel, Conrad • Wetzel, Henry H. • White, James • White, David • Leonard, Luke J.

1917 — 1919
In honor of the boys of
Washington Township, Clermont County, Ohio,
who answered their country’s call in the World War.

Black. John F. • Bolender Rice A. • Camery,
Otis • Cann, Hurtis • Conover, Samuel • Cushard, Henry W. • Donovan, Hugh N. • Donovan, George • Donovan. Robert • Dowell, Percy A. • English, Russell • Fields, Guy • Gelvin, Lawrence • Gramer, Alvah • Hendrixson, John E. • Hendrixson, Percy K. • ☆ Hastings, Roy • Jones, Arley • Jones, Guy W. • Kayser, Charles F. • Kayser, Abner M. • Keiser Arthur A. • Lindsey, Allen H. • Lindsey, Frank • ☆ Lindsey, Raymond • McMath, George • Markberry, Homer • Markberry, George • Maxfield, William • Neftzer, Archie L. • Phillips, Lawrence • Prine, Wallace • Rich, Nathan A. • Roush, Frank • Simmermon, Homer • Sargent, Joseph • Simcox , Harley • ☆ Sontag, Carl • Starks; Charles • Staats, J. Clinton • Swope, Jesse • Turner, Roy H. • Utter, Robert G. • Vaughn, Harry • Vaughn, Alex • Waters, Sidney • Wile, Clinton A. • Wilson, Roy

World War II
“To you who answered the call of your country and served in the Armed Forces to bring about the total defeat of the enemy, you undertook the most severe task one can be called upon to perform.”
-President Harry S. Truman

Paul Abshear Sr. • Charles Adams • Russell Adams • Howard Altman • Bendoyle Armstrong • Joseph Badgley • Louis Badgley • Vincent Baker
2. Veterans of Moscow Who Served in the Civil War
• Raymond Beach • Charles Benjamin • Herbert Benjamin • James Benjamin • Walter Benjamin • Frank Bennett • Fred Bennett • Johnny Bennett • Ross Blackburn • Jackson Boone • Henry Brooks • Marvin Bureau • William Bureau • Andrew Surgiam • Richard Callahan • Woodrow Carnes • Richard Clifton • William Cole • Jock Cossins • Gene Corbin • Henry Cushard • Loreal Dean • John Demmons • Eugene Devore • William De War • Hugh K. Donovan • Andrew Downs • Robert Downs, K.I.A. • Charles Evans • Clifford Fite • Lester Fite • Robert C. Fletcher • Walter Fletcher • Elwood Fry • Joe Fry • William Fry • Edward Gajus • Arlie Altman • Ferron Hartshorn • Paul Russell Hartshorn • Russell Gates • Joe Gessendorf • Joseph Gorth Sr. • Victor C. Griffin • Norman K. Griffith • Thurman Griffith • Leonard Guynn • Carl Hackney Harry Kartshorn • Pete Hayden • Charles Hetterick • Herman Hiles • Richard Hiles • Clarence Holland • Gordon Holland • Stanley L. Holland • Wayne Holten Roy W. Holman • Dwight Jarman • Eddie Pat Jarman • Comer Johnson • Fred Johnson • James Johnston • Ralph Johnston • Martin Jones • Meredith Judd • Leo Kabler • Al Kappes • Lawrence Kappes • John Lindsey • Ralph Lindsey • Charles Galven Little • Charles Logan • John Logan
3. Boys of Washington Township Who Answered Their Country’s Call in the World War
The lower tablet reads, “in memory of Pvt. Carl A. Sontag, Class ’13 — 327th Infantry U.S.A., who died in the service of his country at Rimancourt, France, Oct. 5, 1918. Erected by M.H.S.A.A.”

MHSAA could stand for Moscow High School Athletic Association.
• Robert Logan • George Longsworth • Raymond Lucas • Russell Lucas • Theodore Lucas • Donald Manning • Junior Mayes • Allen Mc Call • David Meranda • John Meranda • Charles Meyers • Randall Miller • Richard M. O’neil • James Owens • Charles Phillips • Virgil Pollard • Charles Polster • Elbent Preston • Howard Savage • John Shriver • Harold Simmons • Roland Simon • Darnell Sizemore • Clarence Skeene • George Snead • Marvin Spears • Tom Stewart . Gerald Swart • Lacy Swart • William Taylor • Dallas Thompson • Gordon Thompson • Morris Thompson • Arthur Utter • Charles Utter • Harmon Utter • Charles Waters • Doyle Watson • William P. Wills • Wilbur Whitford • William Whitford • Frances Williams • Carl Wise • Russell Wolfer • Clarence R. Wood • Colonel Woods • Ruth Jones Boggess • Marjorie Burns • Helen Kelly • Christine Weddle • Oakley Brock • Wallace E. Griffin • Thomas R. King • Lawrence G. Leslie • Robert H. Lindsey • Mary Pumpelly • Jim Snead • Hershal Spaulding • Ressie S. Ware • Genevieve Spencer • Thomas C. Sponcil • Eugene Swart • Shirley A. Swart

Dedicated July 4, 1993

In Honor of Those Who Served

Korea
John Benjamin • Wayne Benjamin • Leroy Darling
4. World War II Veterans
• William Darling • Estle Darng • Theodore Fisher • Frank Allen Gates • Wayne L. Hayden • Charles Holland • Eugene Holland • James L Holland • Carroll Hull • George Ingram • William Meyers • Jean Paul Miller • William P. Miller • Donald Newberry • Gerald Newberry • Lewis R. Parrish, Jr. • Carlis Riggs • Fred Ritchie • James Ritchie • Thomas Sneed • Richard Utter • Charles West • Larry West • Robert Williams • Gerald Swart • Russell L. Simmons Janet Warden

Vietnam
Paul Abshear, Jr. • James G. Adams • Jerry Adams • Ralph E. Adams • Claudius G. Barger • Robert L. Barger • Harley E. Beckelhymer • Floyd Benjamin • Roy Benjamin • Leslie G. Blackburn • Jeff Brooks • Larry Burt • Robert Carnes • Dennis Cooper • Don Davidson • Tony Davidson • Frank De War • Harry De War • Jack Downs • Johnny Downs • Walter Edmondson • Virdel Elkins • Booker Steve Figgins • Hayward Lee Figgins • Thomas W. Bennett • James R. Fletcher • Danny R. Freeman • Russell A. Gorth • Richard S. Hanselman • Theodore Hastings • Charles E. Holland • Donald J. Holland • Robert Kabler • Danny Lucas • Gene Lucas • Herbert M. Marshall • Robert L. Mc Affee • Gary Miller • Rick Mills • Robert Newberry • Dewayne Nicholes, K.I.A. • Bruce Nutley
5. Korea, Vietnam, and Desert Storm Veterans
• Jerry Nutley • Thomas Nutley • Gary Phillips • Scott Phillips • Terry Phillips • Delbert Preston • John Repman • Danny Riley • Dale Schwartz • James Sizemore • Thomas Sizemore • Dennis Skeene • Robert Sneed • Robert Swart • Edgar Theademan, Jr. • Harold Theademan • Jerry Theademan • Larry Theaderman • Lloyd Theademan • Sidney Theademan • Thomas Theademan • Larry Trowbridge • Richard Wagner, K.I.A. • Brad Waldon • Donald A. Weddle • Donald R. Wells, K.I.A. • William G. Wells • Carl Whalen, • Jeffrey Williams • Linda Weddle • W. Lee Weddle • Raphael E. Ware • Henry J. Benjamin • Ernest Clark • David A. Gates • Michael A. Kappes • Robert Rector • Craig T. Sponcil • Donald J. warden

Desert Storm
Russell Adams, Jr. • Charles Fancher • Gregory W. McMillion