Fort Knox in Hardin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Fort Knox Hospitals

Historic Fort Knox

Inscription.  In 1918, the year of Camp Knox's birth, the base hospital, a World War I cantonment building, was constructed on the present site of Lindsey Golf Course near the gold vault. The hospital burned in 1928 and the medical services were relocated to the World War I guest house on Bullion Boulevard.

A brick hospital, located on "E" street, was built in 1934 and served as the Fort Knox Post Hospital until 1940, when two wooden mobilization hospitals were constructed. Both hospital complexes were located along Dixie Street in the area now occupied by the dependent school facilities and the Morand Manor housing area.

A multi-storied concrete structure, Ireland Army Hospital named in honor of Major General Merritte W. Ireland, Surgeon General of the Army, 1918-1931, was completed in 1957 and serves the present Fort Knox community.

Erected by USA Armor Center.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the grounds of Fort Knox and appropriate identification is required to access the fort.

He served as a surgeon with the 45th U.S. Volunteer Infantry in 1899 and honorably discharged in 1901. In 1903, he was commissioned as a surgeon into the Medical Corps. During World War I, Ireland served as chief surgeon of the American Expeditionary Forces. He departed France in October 1918 and was succeeded by his deputy, Walter
2. The view of the Fort Knox Hospitals Marker at the Ireland Health Clinic
McCaw.