Fort Knox in Hardin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Stithton, Kentucky

Historic Fort Knox

Inscription. This site marks the center of Stithton, an agricultural community founded by Thomas Stith in the early 1850's, and absorbed into the Camp Knox military reservation in 1918. Originally the community of nearly 400 inhabitants with two banks, three stores, three churches, two elementary schools and three doctors served as a station for the Louisville-Nashville Turnpike, which followed the general trace of Wilson Road one mile to the east. Later the Illinois Central Railroad passed through the village providing daily passenger and freight service.

Shortly after construction of the railroad, the turnpike was designated Dixie Highway and rerouted to pass through this point and southward to the street past the post chapel, which is one of the few buildings remaining from the early community.

Erected by USA Armor Center.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the grounds of Fort Knox and appropriate identification is required to access the fort.

3. The Stithton, Kentucky Marker at the roundabout looking west
4. The view of the Stithton, Kentucky Marker looking north