Near Bostwick in Morgan County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mallory

Inscription.
On the occasion of its Bicentennial, Morgan County placed this marker here to commemorate the community of
Mallory

The early tax records of Morgan County identify the family of "Malry" in the Harris Militia District as early as the 1840s. By the turn of the twentieth century, the community of Mallory existed in the area owned by this family. By 1897, the Mallory community boasted a church, Mallory Chapel, and a school, Mallory School. By 1911, a second school, Longs Academy, served the Harris District. There was also a general store and a post office. The application filed with the postmaster general in 1890 indicates that the post office would serve a community of approximately 2,000 individuals, and noted that "the proposed office is in the midst of an intelligent community that is densely populated."

In close proximity to the center of the Mallory Community was a grist mill on Big Sandy Creek operated by the Gibbs family. There were also two cotton gins in proximity to the community. One was located approximately two miles south, at the intersection of present-day Bostwick Highway and Sandy Creek Roads. The other one was located approximately two miles north at the intersection of present-day Bostwick Highway and Nolan Store Road, a community that later was identified as
Drexel.

Because of the individuals who take pride in this community, Mallory is recognized as a significant part of our county history.

Erected 2009 by Morgan County Bicentennial Committee.

An old, overgrown cemetery is just visible behind the marker. The view is north on GA Highway 83, toward the crossroads at Nolan's Store and the community of Bostwick.
One of the few old houses left in the community of Mallory
4. The Old Cemetery at Mallory