East Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Welcome To The National Museum Of The Great Lakes

The National Museum of the Great Lakes
Founded in 1945, the Great Lakes Historical Society has made known and preserved the history of the region for decades. In 2003, the Society embarked on a strategic plan to create the National Museum of the Great Lakes to more accurately depict the impact of the Great Lakes region on the North American continent's economic, social, and political development. By 2010, the Society identified Toledo as the best location for the National Museum of the Great Lakes. The project was able to take shape with help from the Ohio Cultural Facilities Commission, the Toledo Lucas County Port Authority, the City of Toledo, and many private donors.

The National Museum of the Great Lakes tells the story of how this region influenced and impacted the history of both the United States and Canada. With nearly 300 world-class artifacts, hundreds more photographs, and over forty interactive experiences, the Museum will once and for all elevate this region's history to its rightful place in North American historiography.

The Great Lakes contain eighty-four percent of the continent's fresh water with a different story in every drop!

Great Lakes Heritage Park
The National Museum of the Great Lakes is fortunate to offer three distinct experiences, including
the Great Lakes Heritage Park. This park showcases pieces of our shared heritage, while allowing visitors to explore some of the natural world.

Visitors to the park can get a small taste of what can be found inside the Museum by exploring the theme Great Lakes: A Powerful Force. For over 10,000 years, the Great Lakes have been a life force, a shaping force, and a deadly force on the North American continent.

The bow decoration from the passenger steamer Greyhound which did day trips out of Toledo in the first part of the 20th century.

The newly re-christened Col. James M. Schoonmaker sailing down the Maumee River to her new home next to the National Museum of the Great Lakes, October 29, 2012.

Col. James M. Schoonmaker Museum Ship
Owned by the City of Toledo, the Col. James M. Schoonmaker Museum Ship is now an integral part of the National Museum of the Great Lakes experience. The Schoonmaker, previously named the Willis B. Boyer, was purchased by Toledo in 1987. By the end of 2012, she had undergone a $1,000,000 exterior renovation. Due to the nature of museum ships, renovation is a constant task and continues today.

Seasonal admission to the Schoonmaker is included in your ticket to the National Museum of the Great Lakes.

The sounding board from the Edmund Fitzgerald, which sank in Lake Superior on