East Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

This Memorial Is Dedicated To All Who Served Aboard Submarines

Inscription. The USS Toledo, SSN 769, is a nuclear powered attack submarine and the third vessel to be named for the City of Toledo. The Toledo was built by the Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Company and commissioned on 24 February 1995. The Toledo's homeport is the Naval Submarine Base in Groton, Connecticut. She is a Los Angeles-class submarine with a displacement of 6,927 long tons and a length of 361 ft. 11 in. Her beam is 32 ft. 10 in. with a draft of 30 ft. 10 in. Her armament includes 4 x 21 in torpedo tubes and 12 x vertical launch Tomahawk missiles. The USS Toledo has a complement of 12 officers and 98 enlisted sailors.