South Haven in Van Buren County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Home of Heroes

Inscription.
Patriotism and community service has always been alive in South Haven, from supporting our soldiers to services provided by the Coast Guard, police officers, firefighters, and first responders.

Many public service organizations were created in the late-1800s. The town jail was constructed in 1869 and the police station in 1885. The beginning police department consisted of a small band of men and a police chief. The U.S. Life Saving Station was established in 1887. Members of the Coast Guard helped with any distress on Lake Michigan and the Black River. A primitive fire department was established in 1888 and was later reorganized in 1906 with improved fire wagons.

Soldiers from South Haven served in all major wars throughout the town's history, from the Civil War to World War I and World War II, Korea, Vietnam, and more. The Michigan National Guard Armory was built in 1923, and the Veterans of Foreign Wars and the American Legion were organized in 1919 and 1921. The American Legion Post 49 is named afer Major Edward E. Thompson, a local mailman who lost his life in France during World War I. The community banded together in support of our soldiers during these trying times, from volunteering efforts to lining the streets while the soldiers paraded before deployment.

Medal of Honor recipients from
South Haven include William Wilcox for his service in the Civil War, Duane Dewey for his service in the Korean War, and James McCloughan for his service in the Vietnam War.

Erected 2022 by City of South Haven, Historical Association of South Haven, South Haven Van Buren County Convention and Visitors Bureau, Kayski Creations. (Marker Number 11.)

More about this marker. Marker is part of South Haven's Sesquicentennial Trail.