Kingston in Ulster County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

1898 Mathilda Steam Engine

The 1898 Mathilda Steam Engine
A Compound Engine
Two Pistons: a high pressure, and a low pressure

1) High pressure steam is directed to the top of the piston by the steam valve The steam pushes the piston down, which in turn pushes the piston rod down.
2) As the piston is pushed down the steam inside it expands and cools. When the piston is all the way down, the steam valve is switched to send the hot steam to the bottom of the piston, pushing it up.
3) The hot steam pushes the piston back up, at which point the steam is again switched to the top of the piston to push it back down again.
4) In a compound engine, such as this one, the medium pressure steam from the exhaust of the high pressure cylinder is fed to the second low pressure cylinder to push the second piston up and down in the same matter as the first cylinder.
5) Both piston rods are connected to an eccentric driving mechanism through connecting rods. As the rods move up and down, the eccentric converts this to a circular motion, driving the drive shaft and propeller around.

1. Hudson River Maritime Museum. (Submitted on August 23, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Mathilda - TugboatInformation.com. (Submitted on August 23, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

The window in the hull permits viewing the steam engine.
4. Port side of Tugboat Mathilda