Luling in Caldwell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

City of Luling

Inscription. Founded when Galveston Harrisburg & San Antonio Railroad line intersected a main wagon road from south Texas to Austin. Many families of the Atlanta community (3 mi. SE) relocated here. Plum Creek Post Office, opened nearby in 1848, also moved here and was renamed Luling. The city was chartered Sept. 19, 1874. Original mayor was W.H. McClelland. The first aldermen were Jesse R. Bond, L.C. Cunningham, J.N. Stagner, Mike Tierney, and L.C. Wilder.

Galveston, Harrisburg & San Antonio locator James Converse platted the townsite on Oct. 15, 1874. The G.H. & S.A. gave land for four public parks, and its president, T.W. Peirce, willed $2,000.00 to the town. Terminus of the railroad until mid-1875, Luling had heavy shipping and trade in its infancy. In late 1874 the population was 800 to 1,000, including drifters who gave the place an early reputation as a tough town. The law-abiding, however, established churches, schools, and stability, and within a few years the railroad boom town was only a legend.

An oil boom began in 1922, and 125 producing wells have now been drilled within the city limits. Three major oil fields surround the town, which in later years has become also an agribusiness center.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceParks & Recreational AreasRailroads & StreetcarsSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical date for this entry is September 19, 1874.

Luling, Texas. Wikipedia
Luling was founded in 1874 as a railroad town and became a rowdy center for the cattle drivers on the Chisholm Trail. Contempt of the law by the cowboys helped Luling become known as the "toughest town in Texas". After the great cattle drives ended in the late 1880s, Luling quieted down to a town of about 500 and cotton ruled the local economy. Perhaps due to arrival of immigrants, including a sizeable Jewish population,[further explanation needed] in the late-19th century, Luling began a long, slow, period of growth, and by 1925 the population reached 1,500
(Submitted on August 24, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the City of Luling Marker from the street