Kingston in Ulster County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Cornell Shops Building

Inscription.
This building was originally built as the machine shops for the Cornell Steamboat Company, which had its headquarters in Rondout. The company dominated the towing business on the Hudson River from the 1830s through the middle of the 20th century. The Kingston area produced bricks, limestone cement, blue-stone and ice and was the termination point of the 1837 Delaware and Hudson Canal, on which anthracite coal was brought from Pennsylvania coal fields to nearby Island Dock. All went by tug and barge from here to New York City and beyond.

This building was built in three sections: about 1875 (the center section), 1901 (the main section) and 1961 (the block building). The building was part of a complex of work shops owned by the company on adjacent sites. The only other remaining building of the complex is the Steel House Restaurant, once the boiler shop. Here in Rondout they could rebuild entire boats, from boiler to engine, from keel to house. The Cornell fleet was famous for its perfect condition and all that work was done on these sites.

Redevelopment of the Cornell Steamboat Company will be undertaken as part of the revival of the Rondout waterfront.

Its owners are Robert Iannucci and Sonia Ewers, principals of Historic Kingston Waterfront LLC Cornell Building 108-110 East Strand Rondout Community Boat
Workshop Fleet Obsolete Historic Kingston Waterfront Development LLC Field Office Guardia Architects Field Office

( photo caption )
—   Cornell Building South Facade

1. Cornell Steamboat Company - TugboatInformation.com. (Submitted on August 23, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Guardia Architects
. (Submitted on August 23, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)