Duluth in Saint Louis County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Duluth Japanese Peace Bell Garden

The garden celebrates Duluth's sister city relationship with Ohara Isumi-City, Japan
ダルース市 日本の平和の鐘

Side 1:
The Peace Bell
During World War II, the Japanese government instructed villages to donate metal to be melted down for ammunition. Ohara Isumi-City dismantled their city's prized Buddhist temple bell. By the end of the war, the bell was still intact and a naval crew from the USS Duluth carried it to Duluth and it became a gift to the City.

In 1954, the ancient Buddhist temple bell was returned to Ohara Isumi-City. In 1993 Ohara Isumi-City presented Duluth with a replica of the bell, which now resides in this park.

The Japanese Garden
The Japanese garden was created to commemorate 20 years of friendship with Duluth's Sister City. The garden's design is based on Japanese gardens of past centuries.

There are four basic elements to a tradition Japanese garden: stones, water, plants and manmade objects. The structure of this garden is based on natural rock formations and stones arranged to visually represent streams, ponds and lakes. The lake is actually dry, but it is filled with small rocks raked to look like waves.

The
manufactured objects include a covered entryway, a bridge, two stone lanterns, a stone pagoda and a few stone benches, which encourage walkers to linger and reflect.

Side 2:
In 2005, a group of citizens from Duluth and Ohara (now Isumi City), Japan proposed to honor the Sister Cities relationships between our two cities by creating an authentic environment for the Peace Bell placed in Duluth's Enger Park in 1994. Matthew Daily for the SAS Associates from Duluth designed the garden.

The garden design was based on traditional elements of a Japanese garden-stone, water, plantings and man-made objects — traditions rooted in centuries. Yet, this garden is organic to northern Minnesota. The bedrock and the boulders of Enger Park give the garden its structure, the dry stream and the raked lake (Zen garden) represent water waves and ripples. The manufactured objects include a traditional covered entryway, a bridge, stone lantern, a pagoda and stone benches. As you stroll through the garden, take time to reflect in peaceful contemplation and discover each element as it presents itself to you from a different view point.

The Duluth Sister Cities Japanese Peach Bell Garden Committee, the City of Duluth Grounds Department workers and many volunteers dedicated countless hours to the construction and maintenance of the garden.

The garden
July 28, 2022
2. Duluth Japanese Peace Bell Garden Marker (Side 2)
was dedicated in August of 2010 in commemoration of the 20 years as Sister Cities with Ohara-Isumi City, Japan.

From the dedication:
"It will take many years for...(the garden) to grow and mature, to change, and to be changed. But through the years we will gather the fruits of our labor: learn about tradition, reflect on the past, find strength for the future, discover who we are, honor each other, and celebrate peace."
Irina Haller, August 20, 2010.
Donors