South Haven in Van Buren County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Local Pioneers

Inscription.
Several Native American tribes, primarily the Ottawa, Miami, and Potowatomi, occupied the South Haven area before white settlement began in the 1830s. Members of these tribes spent their days hunting and foraging the forested land and fishing the Black River and small streams. White birch bark was collected for domestic purposes, such as building canoes, wigwams, and dishes. Maple syrup was also harvested and traded or sold to nearby tribes.

Potawatomi Chief Simon Pokagon was a notable figure in the area, living from 1830 to 1899. His tribe coined the name "Nik-o-nong," referring to South Haven, which translates to "beautiful sunsets." Chief Pokagon was an educated advocate for his people and became a well-known public figure and author. His most well-known speaking engagement was at the World Columbian Exposition in Chicago in 1893, where he advocated for peace between his people and white Americans.

Erected 2022 by City of South Haven, Historical Association of South Haven, South Haven Van Buren County Convention and Visitors Bureau, Kayski Creations. (Marker Number 2.)

More about this marker. Marker is part of South Haven's Sesquicentennial Trail

1. Simon Pokagon. Wikipedia article (Submitted on August 24, 2022, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Simon Pokagon. Books by Simon Pokagon on the Internet Archive. (Submitted on August 24, 2022, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)