South Haven in Van Buren County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Historic Harbor

Inscription.
Steamships offering passenger services were a popular choice for visitors going to South Haven from Chicago. From the late 1800s to the 1940s, ships such as the City of South Haven, the City of Kalamazoo and the Eastland were boarded by hundreds to thousands of passengers for the five to six-hour trip. The fare was $1 round trip, offering three hours of "fishing, boating, and bathing" in the resort town of South Haven. The Chicago and South Haven Steamship Company, which owned all three vessels and more, advertised the South Haven Line as "The Safest Way."

The Michigan Maritime Museum keeps history alive in the South Haven harbor with its fleet of historic and replica boats. Friends Good Will is a replica of an 1810 merchant vessel that was captured by the British, then recaptured by the United States, in the Battle of Lake Erie. Lindy Lou is a replica of a Truscott fantail river launch. Also located at the Michigan Maritime Museum campus is Elsie J, who once operated as a commercial fishing tug boat in South Haven from 1945 to 1976. Today all three of these boats serve
as leisure vessels, offering verbal histories and hands-on experiences while passengers enjoy scenic cruises on Lake Michigan and the Black River.

Erected 2022 by City of South Haven, Historical Association of South Haven, South Haven Van Buren County Convention and Visitors Bureau, Kayski Creations. (Marker Number 3.)

More about this marker. Marker is part of South Haven's Sesquicentennial Trail

Friends Good Will on its way down the Black River to Lake Michigan.