Luling in Caldwell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Emory D. Bellard

"Inventor of the Wishbone Offense"

— Member of the Texas Sports Hall of Fame —

Inscription. Emory Bellard grew up one of 3 children here in Luling while his father was a geologist during Luling's oil boom in the 1920's. His legendary career as a high school football coach started in 1952 and it was during his High School coaching days that he explored the idea of running a 3-back formation on offense. After winning 3 State High School Championships, he was hired as an assistant coach at the University of Texas in 1967 under Darrell Royal. He was elevated to offensive coordinator the next season, which is when he was able to fully implement his vaunted "Wishbone Offense". This new offensive style became a staple for football teams all around the country and led to numerous High School State level Championships and Collegiate National Championships as schools rushed to implement his successful offensive system. Bellard also had successful stints as a Head Coach at Texas A&M and Mississippi State, where he beat the #1 ranked and unbeaten Alabama Crimson Tide in 1980. He retired from coaching in 1993 and died in 2011 after battling Lou Gehrig's disease.

Erected by Luling Main Street.

In 1967, Bellard was hired as the linebackers coach at the University of Texas at Austin and was moved to offensive coordinator in 1968. At this time, he developed and implemented the wishbone formation, a system inspired by the variations of the veer developed by Homer Rice and run by Bill Yeoman at the University of Houston.
(Submitted on August 24, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Emory D. Bellard Marker is the marker in the middle of the markers