South Haven in Van Buren County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Peach of a Man

Inscription.
Stanley Johnston graduated from the Michigan Agricultural College (now Michigan State University) in 1920 with a Bachelor of Science in Horticulture. He served as the superintendent of the South Haven Experiment Station from 1920 to 1968, where he focused on the improvement of fruit varieties, including peaches, blueberries, apricots, strawberries, and raspberries.

Johnston's research resulted in the development of the eight Haven peach varieties: Halehaven, Kalhaven, Redhaven, Fairhaven, Sunhaven, Richhaven, Glohaven, and Cresthaven. The typical harvest period for peaches was three weeks, but with the development of the Haven varieties, this period was extended to seven weeks. Johnston produced the Goldcot apricot, another significant accomplishment, being the first apricot variety able to withstand harsh Michigan weather. He is also credited with bringing the blueberry industry to the South Haven area, by developing a hybrid of the highbush and lowbush blueberry that is able to be grown throughout Michigan.

During the city's Centennial celebration in 1969, Oakland Park was renamed Stanley Johnston Memorial Park in his honor.

Erected 2022 by City of South Haven, Historical Association of South Haven, South Haven Van Buren County Convention and Visitors Bureau, Kayski
Creations. (Marker Number 6.)

More about this marker. Marker is part of South Haven's Sesquicentennial Trail.