Eastwood in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Eastland / Cora Howe’s “Wildings”

Eastland
The Eastwood area, a suburb originally named Eastland in 1901, was laid out as the Brownsville plan in 1855, the land carved from the Weakley tract. Their c. 1855 house remains at the northeast corner of Chapel and Greenwood. Eastland Avenue, previously Vaughn's Pike, was named for and led to a 19th century farm near the river. The old Eastland School, now Eastland Park, was acquired in 1953 by the Park Board and functioned as a community center until the building was demolished.

Cora Howe’s “Wildings”
This house, built from Sewanee stone, was the home of Cora Howe, who created a bucolic, English-style garden here in the early 1920s. Known as 'Wildings,' her garden contained over 300 plant types, many of them native species, and a rare, thatched-roof tool house. Mrs. Howe was wholly dedicated to the unique garden estate, and opened it to the community for nearly 40 years. After her death in 1968, the gardens were transplanted to Cheekwood.

Erected 2018 by the Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County. (Marker Number 170.)

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Tennessee, The Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1901.