Hays in Ellis County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sheriff Bardsley's Home

Hays City, Kansas

Inscription. George Bardsley resided on this site from 1869 to 1879. An early-day saloonkeeper, restauranteur and County Commissioner, Bardsley was elected Ellis County Sheriff in 1875 in a bitter contest with Jack Bridges. Bardsley captured Isaac “Big Ike” Cramer and four other members of “Dutch Henry” Borne’s gang of horse thieves north of Park, Kansas, on September 1, 1876, and shortly thereafter was named Deputy U.S. Marshal. On September 26, 1877, just south of Park, Bardsley killed Joel Collins, leader of a gang of train robbers (later headed by Sam Bess) and recovered nearly a third of the $60,000 in gold the gang had robbed at Big Springs, Nebraska. In November, John Schlyer defeated Bardsley at the polls.

Erected by City of Hays Kansas Convention & Visitors Bureau.

1. George Washington Bardsley (Find A Grave).
Birth: 22 Feb 1844, Maysville, Mason County, Kentucky
Death: 25 Dec 1928, Antonito, Conejos County, Colorado
Burial: Antonito Cemetery, Antonito, Conejos County, Colorado
He was an early sheriff in Hays City, Ellis County, Kansas.
(Submitted on August 25, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Old West Lawmen.
Kansas cowtowns quickly established a reputation for violence and for attracting the seedier elements of society. Saloons, dance houses, and brothels appeared in numbers unmatched by other Kansas frontier communities. It was the peace officers' job to keep order in these towns. Although many were honorable and heroic individuals, some found themselves on both sides of the law at different times in
(looking west along 8th Street)
their lives.