South Haven in Van Buren County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Farming Heritage

Inscription.
Farming played an important role in the city of South Haven's development, from multiple varieties of fruit to dairy products. The first peach orchard was planted in 1853 by Stephen B. Morehouse and in 1857, Aaron S. Dyckman cultivated the first commercial peach orchard. The following decades saw thousands of baskets of fruit shipping to distant communities, helping launch South Haven's reputation as a major contributing part of the Michigan fruit belt. Since these beginning years, the fruit industry in South Haven has grown tremendously, expanding from peaches to strawberries, raspberries, blueberries, apples, pears, and more.

Dr. Liberty Hyde Bailey Jr. was raised on one of these first orchards and learned how to graft apples at a young age. He attended the Michigan Agricultural College and lived to become a world-renowned scientist, philosopher, and visionary leader, known as the Father of Modern American Horticulture. Today you can visit the original farmhouse at the Bailey Museum & Gardens in South Haven, a National Historic Site.

The Sherman Dairy was established in 1908 with a small herd of dairy cattle. Ralph Sherman and his sons, Rupert and Harry, processed milk and delivered the milk locally by a horse-drawn wagon, and later by automobile. In the 1950s, the first batches of Sherman's Ice Cream were
made by a son of Rupert, Porter Sherman. The dairy farm was later sold, but Sherman's Ice Cream continues to be a well-known and loved business today.

Erected 2022 by City of South Haven, Historical Association of South Haven, South Haven Van Buren County Convention and Visitors Bureau, Kayski Creations. (Marker Number 7.)

More about this marker. Marker is part of South Haven's Sesquicentennial Trail.

1. Liberty Hyde Bailey. Wikipedia article. (Submitted on August 25, 2022, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. History of the Bailey Farmhouse. Page on The Bailey Museum & Gardens website. (Submitted on August 25, 2022, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Our Story. History of Sherman's ice cream on the company's website. (Submitted on August 25, 2022, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)