Petersburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Patrick Kelly

Inscription.
Fort Patrick Kelly is a good example of a rear area supporting fortification during the winter of 1864-65. In and around this fort, Union troops were encamped in winter quarters, all the while ready to man the breastworks if a Confederate attack came from the south. After several months of vicious fighting around Petersburg in the summer of 1864, General George Meade, Union commander of the Army of the Potomac, ordered a series of forts and interconnected earthworks to be constructed. These works would eventually run from the Jerusalem Plank Road (modern day Crater Road) west to the captured Weldon Railroad, then wrap eastward to protect the southern approaches in the rear of the Union army.

In his weekly report for October 29, 1864, Major Nathaniel Michler, Acting Chief Engineer, Army of the Potomac wrote "On Tuesday evening Captain Dexter reported Fort Patrick Kelly completed except the abatis and some additional slashing in front and on the flanks of the fort. About two days more will be required with one company of engineer troops to complete the abatis and slashing."

The namesake of the fort, Patrick Kelly, was born in 1822. A native of Castlehacket, County Galway, Ireland, Kelly immigrated to New York City in his mid-20s, eventually opening up a mercantile business. When hostilities began in 1861,
Patrick Kelly joined the 69th New York and fought at the Battle of First Bull Run (Manassas). He later joined the 88th New York State Volunteer Infantry, a unit he would eventually lead as its Colonel. The 88th was part of the famed Irish Brigade, which the Colonel would be leading from the front on June 16th, 1864 during the opening days of the Petersburg Campaign. During a successful attack against Confederate Battery #14 outside of Petersburg that day, the loved and respected Colonel Kelly was struck in the head and killed instantly by a minie ball.

(captions)
Union and Confederate Earthworks Around Petersburg 1865
Colonel Patrick Kelly N.Y State Military Museum
Fort Patrick Kelly Drawing by Capt. B.F. Dexter. 50th N.Y. V0l. Engrs. with modern LIDAR topography (Petersburg Battlefields Foundation)

For more information on tours, preservation efforts and the history of the battelfields in and around Petersburg, visit the Petersburg Battlefields Foundation at www.petebattlefields.org

Erected by Petersburg Battlefields Foundation.